• Register
Plug-in Tutorial Build an EC-CUBE plug-in

Top Commentators

114

1

EC Mike

SHOGUNSHOGUN

32

2

hrbabu

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

3

Sumant Jha

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

4

justcubed

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

5

Ashok Kafle

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

6

shahith

SAMURAISAMURAI

14

7

Jeemusu

KABUKIKABUKI

14

8

Yangsin

KABUKIKABUKI

9

9

Zaw Hlaing Bwar

GEISYAGEISYA

8

10

Fei Liu

GEISYAGEISYA

Ranking Key

  • FUJISANFUJISAN1,000+ posts
  • SAKURASAKURA500+ posts
  • SHOGUNSHOGUN100+ posts
  • NINJYANINJYA50+ posts
  • SAMURAISAMURAI20+ posts
  • KABUKIKABUKI10+ posts
  • GEISYAGEISYALess than 10 posts

Uploading images

+1 vote
I have a pugin I'm developing that allows users to upload images on EC-Cube. I'm wondering if there is a specific directory or method I should use when uploading photos on the EC-Cube platform? Right now I simply create a new directory in the EC-Cube root folder and store the files there, but I imagine this can't be the best solution...
asked 2013-08-15 by justcubed (1,120 points) SAMURAISAMURAI

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hello Justcubed,

Good question. You just place your images in your plugin folder thats located in the html directory.

xxx\html\plugin\<your plugin name>\

Thanks for the question,

Mike
answered 2013-08-15 by EC Mike (6,360 points) SHOGUNSHOGUN
selected 2013-08-15 by justcubed
0 votes

Hello Justcubed,

Can you share your upload images plugin? i don't now how to do it.

Tks,

answered 2014-07-18 by NguyenHoan (340 points) GEISYAGEISYA
Well, my plugin is quite detailed, but uploading images is simple! Just use the same code as here: http://www.w3schools.com/php/php_file_upload.asp

Put the <form> in your .tpl file and add the file processing into the controller file (typically LC_xxx.php)

If you need some extra features, you can also add some JavaScript to upload without page refresh.

I hope that gets you started. I will see if I can organize and upload my plugin on GitHub later this week.
thank you so much!
...