• Register
Plug-in Tutorial Build an EC-CUBE plug-in

Top Commentators

114

1

EC Mike

SHOGUNSHOGUN

32

2

hrbabu

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

3

Sumant Jha

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

4

justcubed

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

5

Ashok Kafle

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

6

shahith

SAMURAISAMURAI

14

7

Jeemusu

KABUKIKABUKI

14

8

Yangsin

KABUKIKABUKI

9

9

Zaw Hlaing Bwar

GEISYAGEISYA

8

10

Fei Liu

GEISYAGEISYA

Ranking Key

  • FUJISANFUJISAN1,000+ posts
  • SAKURASAKURA500+ posts
  • SHOGUNSHOGUN100+ posts
  • NINJYANINJYA50+ posts
  • SAMURAISAMURAI20+ posts
  • KABUKIKABUKI10+ posts
  • GEISYAGEISYALess than 10 posts

New project for the beginnner

0 votes
I am very new to eccube,can anyone help me to start from beginning.
asked 2013-12-09 by Nagapugal (140 points) GEISYAGEISYA

2 Answers

+1 vote
Here's the step i've done so far (as i'm a beginner also)..

First of all, i downloaded the latest version of ec-cube on the download page

Extract the file and place the files into your xampp directory (if you use xampp) xampp/htdoc/ec-cube (for example)

Open your browser and access localhost/ec-cube/

Make a database named eccube_db

Set a new user in the privilage tab, add a new user, name it eccube_db_user, and check list all the access below (to be a superuser) and save

And then just follow the instruction..

You can open the back-end and front-end page after it..

Have fun! it's easy..
answered 2014-02-05 by yolanda (250 points) GEISYAGEISYA
but it's installation process only . Could you provide me how to add form  and insert that form value in one table of that database with create new page in admin panel of eccube on top bar  and provide little bit  information about customization like opencart,magento etc.
Ec-cube is a free open source cms. So you can modify everything. To do so, first you have to familiarize about all the codes and techniques of ec-cube. You have to learn about its database, designs, php using techniques, clases and .tpl files. After that you can easily change the front end and back end also. Thanks....
0 votes
To learn everything about ec-cube step by step from installation to customize, you can visit my web site to see the ec-cube English documentation:

http://www.akinakabdjp.com/?page_id=53

or go to: http://www.akinakabdjp.com > OUR PRODUCTS > BuyNSell-Online Shopping Site > BuyNSell > User Guide

BuyNSell is my customized web cart site which I've made by modifying ec-cube. So, I think, It wiil be helpful to you. Thanks...
answered 2014-06-03 by hrbabu (1,680 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
...