• Register
Plug-in Tutorial Build an EC-CUBE plug-in

Top Commentators

114

1

EC Mike

SHOGUNSHOGUN

32

2

hrbabu

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

3

Sumant Jha

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

4

justcubed

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

5

Ashok Kafle

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

6

shahith

SAMURAISAMURAI

14

7

Jeemusu

KABUKIKABUKI

14

8

Yangsin

KABUKIKABUKI

9

9

Zaw Hlaing Bwar

GEISYAGEISYA

8

10

Fei Liu

GEISYAGEISYA

Ranking Key

  • FUJISANFUJISAN1,000+ posts
  • SAKURASAKURA500+ posts
  • SHOGUNSHOGUN100+ posts
  • NINJYANINJYA50+ posts
  • SAMURAISAMURAI20+ posts
  • KABUKIKABUKI10+ posts
  • GEISYAGEISYALess than 10 posts

Problem in transferring file in another server

+2 votes
Hi Everyone.

i was transferring the whole file of ec cube to another server but i cannot see the products of the site i only saw the header and the footer of my site even in other pages of my site.

i already transfer the database i already edit the url of it, i also change the config.php i dont know if missed something.

any advice on how will i fix this thing?

thanks in advance
asked 2014-01-07 by Naz Escote (180 points) GEISYAGEISYA

4 Answers

+1 vote
Did you check the log files? site.log or admin.log
answered 2014-01-08 by Yangsin (500 points) KABUKIKABUKI
+1 vote

Are you sure you inspected version MySQL and PHP in server you will installed?angel

answered 2014-01-08 by Jack (290 points) GEISYAGEISYA
0 votes
During the installation, ec-cube creates some cache files that contains server information along with other procedural data. So, transferring ec-cube whole package to another domain/address is not wise. How can you transfer your database? Every cPanel have their own prefix taht is added with the db name automatically. Only change the db name from exported sql file can not import properly later on. Considering all these things, this is wise to install ec-cube again and develop from the begining.
answered 2014-06-03 by hrbabu (1,680 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
+1 vote
delete all files and folder from cache directory and also from template_c
answered 2014-06-05 by Sumant Jha (1,230 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
...