• Register
Plug-in Tutorial Build an EC-CUBE plug-in

Top Commentators

114

1

EC Mike

SHOGUNSHOGUN

32

2

hrbabu

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

3

Sumant Jha

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

4

justcubed

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

5

Ashok Kafle

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

6

shahith

SAMURAISAMURAI

14

7

Jeemusu

KABUKIKABUKI

14

8

Yangsin

KABUKIKABUKI

9

9

Zaw Hlaing Bwar

GEISYAGEISYA

8

10

Fei Liu

GEISYAGEISYA

Ranking Key

  • FUJISANFUJISAN1,000+ posts
  • SAKURASAKURA500+ posts
  • SHOGUNSHOGUN100+ posts
  • NINJYANINJYA50+ posts
  • SAMURAISAMURAI20+ posts
  • KABUKIKABUKI10+ posts
  • GEISYAGEISYALess than 10 posts

How to insert my template in EC CUBE?

0 votes
As title, i have a template ecommerce. How to insert my template in EC CUBE?

Thanks all guy!
asked 2014-02-14 by NguyenHoan (340 points) GEISYAGEISYA
reshown 2014-07-09 by NguyenHoan

2 Answers

+1 vote
On backend there is "Edit design", under which you can upload PC or Mobile or SmartPhone Template. There is Template addition menu, from where you can upload your template. But your template must be in .tar or .tar.gz archive. And last but not least your template must follow smarty template structure.
answered 2014-02-21 by Ashok Kafle (1,360 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
+1 vote
Its better to customize the EC-CUBE default template, inside data\Smarty\templates\default\ rather to upload your own template. Because external template may not guarantee to follow the structure of EC-CUBE. For CSS and Javascript you can modify on html\user_data\packages\default\

Thank You!
answered 2014-06-09 by Ashok Kafle (1,360 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
i use default template and i use 7zip. i create .tar package but when i change new template, have to error.
if i want use code set template, how i will do?

Thanks
...