• Register
Plug-in Tutorial Build an EC-CUBE plug-in

Top Commentators

114

1

EC Mike

SHOGUNSHOGUN

32

2

hrbabu

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

3

Sumant Jha

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

4

justcubed

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

5

Ashok Kafle

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

6

shahith

SAMURAISAMURAI

14

7

Jeemusu

KABUKIKABUKI

14

8

Yangsin

KABUKIKABUKI

9

9

Zaw Hlaing Bwar

GEISYAGEISYA

8

10

Fei Liu

GEISYAGEISYA

Ranking Key

  • FUJISANFUJISAN1,000+ posts
  • SAKURASAKURA500+ posts
  • SHOGUNSHOGUN100+ posts
  • NINJYANINJYA50+ posts
  • SAMURAISAMURAI20+ posts
  • KABUKIKABUKI10+ posts
  • GEISYAGEISYALess than 10 posts

English Version Template Upload To Japanese Version

0 votes
Can I download the Eccube english version's front-end default smarty templates and upload it to the Eccube Japanese version?

Will there be some problems or conflicts?
asked 2014-02-20 by r36613 (210 points) GEISYAGEISYA

4 Answers

–1 vote

Yes you can, Just make .tar or .tar.gz of english version's front-end default smarty templates and upload it from  Japanese version's backend.

answered 2014-02-21 by Ashok Kafle (1,360 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
0 votes
i tried downloading it from the english version admin page but it didnt seem to do anything.
it gave a non viewable error: "Enter alphanumeric characters for template_code. "

removing 'ALNUM_CHECK' for template_code param under function lfInitParam() inside LC_Page_Admin_Design_Template.php fixed it.

i think there might be incompatibilites with the smarty variables being used by the eccube english version and eccube japanese version.
answered 2014-03-22 by r36613 (210 points) GEISYAGEISYA
0 votes
It doesnt work, there are incompatibilities with the japanese version back end. I found problems with the member registration page.

It's possible there are problems with other pages but I havent checked yet.
answered 2014-03-30 by r36613 (210 points) GEISYAGEISYA
+2 votes

Sorry For Late Reply:

I can give you easy solution for that, You can follow these steps:

1. Go to data\Smarty\templates of English Version of EC-CUBE and Copy default_en-US folder.

2. Go to similar location of Japanease Version and Paste that folder there.

3. Go to html\user_data\packages of English Version of EC-CUBE and Copy default_en-US folder.

4. Go to similar location of Japanease Version and Paste that folder there.

5. Open file  data\mtb_constants_init.php of Japanease Version and go to line number 321.

6. Comment this block of code:

/** デフォルトテンプレート名(PC) */
//define('DEFAULT_TEMPLATE_NAME', "default");
/** デフォルトテンプレート名(モバイル) */
//define('MOBILE_DEFAULT_TEMPLATE_NAME', "mobile");
/** デフォルトテンプレート名(スマートフォン) */
//define('SMARTPHONE_DEFAULT_TEMPLATE_NAME', "sphone");
/** テンプレート名 */
//define('TEMPLATE_NAME', "default");
/** モバイルテンプレート名 */
//define('MOBILE_TEMPLATE_NAME', "mobile");
/** スマートフォンテンプレート名 */
//define('SMARTPHONE_TEMPLATE_NAME', "sphone");
 
And put this one:
 
define('DEFAULT_TEMPLATE_NAME', "default_en-US");
/** Default template name (mobile) */
define('MOBILE_DEFAULT_TEMPLATE_NAME', "mobile");
/** Default template name (smartphone) */
define('SMARTPHONE_DEFAULT_TEMPLATE_NAME', "sphone_en-US");
/** Template name */
define('TEMPLATE_NAME', "default_en-US");
/** Mobile template name */
define('MOBILE_TEMPLATE_NAME', "mobile");
/** Smartphone template name */
define('SMARTPHONE_TEMPLATE_NAME', "sphone_en-US");
 
7. Clear data\cache\  folder of Japanease Version. And open your site.
 

 

answered 2014-06-08 by Ashok Kafle (1,360 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
...