• Register
Plug-in Tutorial Build an EC-CUBE plug-in

Top Commentators

114

1

EC Mike

SHOGUNSHOGUN

32

2

hrbabu

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

3

Sumant Jha

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

4

justcubed

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

5

Ashok Kafle

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

6

shahith

SAMURAISAMURAI

14

7

Jeemusu

KABUKIKABUKI

14

8

Yangsin

KABUKIKABUKI

9

9

Zaw Hlaing Bwar

GEISYAGEISYA

8

10

Fei Liu

GEISYAGEISYA

Ranking Key

  • FUJISANFUJISAN1,000+ posts
  • SAKURASAKURA500+ posts
  • SHOGUNSHOGUN100+ posts
  • NINJYANINJYA50+ posts
  • SAMURAISAMURAI20+ posts
  • KABUKIKABUKI10+ posts
  • GEISYAGEISYALess than 10 posts

Customising our website

+1 vote
Hi,

 

We are new to creating a website .  We have installed EC CUBE and now have the basics, in the way of some products loaded, About Us etc.

Can someone let us know if, and how we can customise the default Logo "The Clothes" and update the picture on the index page from the picture of the four guys in Tshirts "ULTRA LIGHT - ULTRE LIGHT GRAPHIC TEES".

Regards

Garry
asked 2014-06-02 by fuzzies (220 points) GEISYAGEISYA

3 Answers

0 votes
for what you will need to customize, i mean to say for pc version or for smartphone version
answered 2014-06-03 by Sumant Jha (1,230 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
Thanks - At this stage I am trying to customise the PC version.
Once I get the pc version looking good then ill start on the smartphone version
+1 vote

To update the picture on the index page from the picture of the four guys in Tshirts "ULTRA LIGHT - ULTRE LIGHT GRAPHIC TEES",

1. At first, create your desired jpg banner which you want to show on the index page and rename as "bnr_top_main.jpg".

2. Copy this banner and rename as "bnr_top_main_on.jpg".

3. Go to "Edit contents > File management" from your Admin panel.

4. From the left panel "user_data", click "packages > default_en-US > img > banner".

5. Two jpg file will be shown on the right side named as bnr_top_main and bnr_top_main_on.

6. To update the image, click "Remove" link from the right side of the corresponding images and then browse file upload from the upper section of the screen and choose your created new bnr_top_main.jpg and bnr_top_main_on.jpg file from your pc and click Upload button.

7. Your banner has been updated. Go to the front panel and refresh the browser.

8. Your updated banner will be displayed.

Thanks...

answered 2014-06-03 by hrbabu (1,680 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
Hi, Thanks for the straightforward instructions all updated now thankyou.
Regards
Garry
+1 vote
To update the default Logo "The Clothes",

1. At first, create your desired png logo in your pc which you want to show on the index page header and rename as "logo.png".

2. Go to "Edit contents > File management" from your Admin panel.

3. From the left panel "user_data", click "packages > default_en-US > img > common".

4. A png file will be shown on the right side named as logo.

5. To update the logo, click "Remove" link from the right side of the corresponding logo image and then browse file upload from the upper section of the screen and choose your created new logo.png file from your pc and click Upload button.

6. Your logo has been updated. Go to the front panel and refresh the browser.

7. Your updated logo will be displayed.

Thanks...
answered 2014-06-03 by hrbabu (1,680 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
Hi, Thanks for the straightforward instructions all updated now thankyou.
Regards
Garry
Thanks Garry for your success!!!
...