• Register
Plug-in Tutorial Build an EC-CUBE plug-in

Top Commentators

114

1

EC Mike

SHOGUNSHOGUN

32

2

hrbabu

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

3

Sumant Jha

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

4

justcubed

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

5

Ashok Kafle

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

6

shahith

SAMURAISAMURAI

14

7

Jeemusu

KABUKIKABUKI

14

8

Yangsin

KABUKIKABUKI

9

9

Zaw Hlaing Bwar

GEISYAGEISYA

8

10

Fei Liu

GEISYAGEISYA

Ranking Key

  • FUJISANFUJISAN1,000+ posts
  • SAKURASAKURA500+ posts
  • SHOGUNSHOGUN100+ posts
  • NINJYANINJYA50+ posts
  • SAMURAISAMURAI20+ posts
  • KABUKIKABUKI10+ posts
  • GEISYAGEISYALess than 10 posts

Product image not removed from its storage directory!

0 votes
When deleting an existing product from Products > Product master in Admin panel, the product deleted successfully but the product images still stored in its storage directory(html/upload/save_image). How can I delete also the product iamges during product removing? Because there is a storage limitation issue in the domain storage space.
asked 2014-06-09 by hrbabu (1,680 points) SAMURAISAMURAI

3 Answers

+1 vote
Actually EC-CUBE do not delete the record of the product when you delete it from backend. It just set del_flg=1 on database. So there is no any complete delete code in EC-CUBE. You need to write it on your Own.

Thank You!
answered 2014-06-09 by Ashok Kafle (1,360 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
edited 2014-06-09 by Ashok Kafle
+3 votes
1. At the time of delete product,ec-cube not delete required product permanently.

2. it delete product temporary for future use of required product therfore when you delete the product then ec-cube set flag like del_flg = 1 in dtb_products table.

3.you need to force image delete permanently.

4.At the time of delete get required image and use unlink() function for this purpose.
answered 2014-06-09 by Sumant Jha (1,230 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
edited 2014-06-09 by Sumant Jha
0 votes
Thanks guys...

I know all these thing that you answered, but there must be an option to delete product permanently or hide temporarily for future use as a dynamic cart like ec-cube.

I've used this option on my site.

Thanks again for your good answers.
answered 2014-06-10 by hrbabu (1,680 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
...