• Register
Plug-in Tutorial Build an EC-CUBE plug-in

Top Commentators

114

1

EC Mike

SHOGUNSHOGUN

32

2

hrbabu

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

3

Sumant Jha

SAMURAISAMURAI

29

4

justcubed

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

5

Ashok Kafle

SAMURAISAMURAI

21

6

shahith

SAMURAISAMURAI

14

7

Jeemusu

KABUKIKABUKI

14

8

Yangsin

KABUKIKABUKI

9

9

Zaw Hlaing Bwar

GEISYAGEISYA

8

10

Fei Liu

GEISYAGEISYA

Ranking Key

  • FUJISANFUJISAN1,000+ posts
  • SAKURASAKURA500+ posts
  • SHOGUNSHOGUN100+ posts
  • NINJYANINJYA50+ posts
  • SAMURAISAMURAI20+ posts
  • KABUKIKABUKI10+ posts
  • GEISYAGEISYALess than 10 posts

How to call a block

0 votes
Hello everybody,

I have a new controller and action, how can i call mini cart block at action?

Thanks for reading.
asked 2014-07-10 by quochao (310 points) GEISYAGEISYA

2 Answers

+1 vote
quochao,

Can you describe what you are trying to do in more detail? It sounds like you are trying to load some existing code block into your new page.

One solution would be to load your other PHP file directly in the template (xxx.tpl for your page). The code for that is here:

<!--{include_php file=your_path.php}-->

This can be nice if you are trying to segment page logic to keep things organized.
answered 2014-07-18 by justcubed (1,120 points) SAMURAISAMURAI
0 votes
as i know we can set position for block at admin. But i am looking for other way which i can call a new block form controller and set the position for it without login admin panel to do that.
answered 2014-07-20 by quochao (310 points) GEISYAGEISYA
...